Quantcast
[…] Although the candidate in this matter was pardoned and his civil and political rights were restored on November 2, 2017, his sentence was early terminated and completed in May of 2012. Ten years have not elapsed since the date of the candidate’s completion of his sentence.

Notably, Ga. Const. art. II, § II, ¶ III does not include any mention of pardons, and certainly does not provide that a pardon excuses one from the requirements of the article. The candidate, however, points to O.C.G.A. 45-2-1(4), which provides that “any person finally convicted and sentenced for any felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state…unless restored to all his rights of citizenship by a pardon from the State Board of Pardons and Paroles” is ineligible to hold any civil office. Presumably, the candidate looks to this statute to support the position that because his civil rights have been restored by a pardon from the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, he is eligible to hold civil office.